Thursday, January 27, 2011

Happy 79th Birthday Dad

I find myself wondering...
Did I give you your due..
For all that you've done for me
Did I ever thank you?

For all of my childhood memories
For helping me deal with life's stresses
For helping me accept my defeats
And celebrate my successes?

Or for teaching me the value of: hard work, Faith,
Good judgement, courage, and glue
The laughter, smiles, and quiet times we've shared
Did I ever thank you?

If I have forgotten, I'm thanking you now
You taught me right from wrong....
I hope you know how much you're loved and appreciated
I hope you, instinctively, knew it all along.

Happy Birthday, Dad


My Dad learned quickly that I was a very CREATIVE little Devil. He ended up putting the Largest bulletin board he could find and gave me a stapler and some tacks. He prayed really hard that I would never find the glue bottle again. LOL!

Dad and I 1970...

My first memories of my Dad are of him coming home from work with candy in his pocket, we would attack him and wrestle around till he gave us candy. I also remember he HATED watching Sesame Street at 6:00 PM, he wanted to watch the news after work. Ha Ha, we watched Sesame Street most days (three times a day). LOL! Let's face it I am the youngest out of five when it came to me I knew how to get what I wanted from my Daddy.

Dad in Korea...

Do not know much about his time in Korea I do love the pics my Mom saved and her Mussy love journaling. She would not know what to think of my creative space today. Dad always rolls his eyes when he comes in and sees my stash. I come back with, "you have not seen Julie's" (my sister) her DH calls it her store. Yep, she has that much! Mine is minimal in comparison.

Dad with bowling trophy...

My Dad rocks at Bowling and he taught me all of his tricks. Literally every Saturday morning he would take time to bowl a few games with me. I became just as good (I think so anyhow). If you as my Dad he would probably tell you about a state meet where I choked on the last throw and ended up in the gutter. I was in first place that one mistake brought me back down to 10th. He did not care he got a wonderful belly laugh out of it. LMAO;) When it came to PE class and bowling I was always first to be picked...yeah, I rock bowling too. Thanks for Teaching me Dad.

Dad and his grill...

Most of my childhood days were spent at the pool...yeah, you could call me a pool rat. When it closed for dinner I would hop on my bike and peddle home as fast as I could following the smell of my Dad's grill. Soy Sauce Marinated Steak is a fave of mine. My Dad also took us on many adventures in the summer from long weekends camping at various lakes to long cross country vacations. He took us to the school playground and pushed us on the swings. Dad I don't care what you or MYTHBUSTERS say the swing did wrap around the set twice. LOL, no really it did LMAO. I remember the chiropractor saying I had crickets in my back I was cracking so much. MYTHBUSTERS does says it is possible read here...
http://mythbustersresults.com/episode34


Dad and Arnold Murray at the Shepherd's Chapel in AZ...

My Dad is very Faithful and is not shy about sharing his beliefs. I like to say I let my light shine...My Dad shines brighter. He would read to us every night from bible stories for kids, take us to Church and Sunday School every week. Saved my little fingers from being squashed because I was not quick enough to remove them from the pew in front of us before the lady sat down. A quick tap to her shoulder and a glace set my fingers free;)

Dad enjoying retirement...

Talk about role reversal. My Dad thinks he is old...He does more today then I do. (Let me bring up the swing incident once again.) He has partied his way to 79 all month from friends, to outings and casino trips. I told Jan next year we are going to have to send a leash along to AZ. Seriously, I can't wait to be 79 and have my bday last all month;)

Have a great Birthday Dad, We love you!!
God Bless.

2 comments:

Jen A said...

Sara this is a beautiful tribute to your dad! What a wonderful way to honor him on his birthday! Happy Birthday!

Chris said...

what a fabulous post for your dad, i truly enjoyed reading it! happy birthday, sara's dad! may you have many, many more!